Home / CANADA SCHOLARSHIP / How To Become A Canadian Permanent Resident As A Student

How To Become A Canadian Permanent Resident As A Student

A large percentage of prospective international students plan to work in Canada after graduation (65%), and to apply for a Canadian Permanent Resident through Education (68%).

But researchers also obtained some deeper insights. For instance, many students seek to stay because Canada offers a better standard of living than many students’ home countries (59%); and Canada has better job opportunities (52%).

There are series of programs an international students may apply for permanent visa. In some cases, this can be done without getting a job offer from a Canadian employer. Effective ways of becoming a Canada permanent resident through education are outlined below.

Learn the basics and begin your search
Gain admission to a Canadian designated institution:

When you have successfully gained admission to pursue a program at a Canadian designated institution, you can then apply for a Canadian Study Permit. A Study Permit is a document issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a designated period of time. In addition to having already obtained a Letter of Acceptance, an applicant for a Study Permit also needs to satisfy the Canadian Visa Officer that he or she has sufficient funds to pay tuition fees and cover living expenses while in Canada. In other not to e a burden to the Canadian government.

CanadaVisa Study Hub:

The Study Hub is an online portal for students designed to help prospective students, current international students and recent graduates on a post-graduation work permit to easily navigate Canada’s immigration system.

IMMIGRATE TO CANADA AS A SKILLED WORKER

Complete your study program and obtain an open work permit:

Once you have succesfully gained admission to study in Canada, it is important to maintain your status in the country. This may include renewing or changing your study permit. After completing your study program in Canada, a typical path from student to permanent resident status in Canada is through taking advantage of something Canada offers that is more difficult to obtain or not available, in other countries β€” an open Post-Graduation Work Permit.

This graduation work permit, which allows you to work for any employer in Canada, will be issued after completing your study program and is equal in length to the duration of that program, up to a maximum of three years. However, a graduate who completes a 3 or 4 years program may be eligible for a work permit of 3 years. That is, allowing such a person to remain in Canada of a total of six years.

Become a permanent resident of Canada:

A person that have obtained a Canadian degree, certificate or diploma and has built up a professional experience for him/herself in Canada may have multiple immigraton options through the available federal provincial programs.

Those who are currently ineligible to migrate to Canada can take control of their own destiny and begin the pathway to Canadian immigration through education.

Check Also

Multiple Positions Hi-Quality Group

Earthmoving Operators – Multiple Positions Hi-Quality Group – Australia

Hi-Quality Group, a highly reputable privately owned Australian family company, has excellent opportunities for experienced …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: